April 14, 2021-NUKUS, UN Development Programme in Uzbekistan hold the meeting between Climate Change experts and media representatives of Uzbekistan in the Café Scientifique format at the Nukus Museum named after Igor Savitskiy.The meeting was dedicated to the topic of "Climate change - a global catastrophe or a new development paradigm".
During the meetingthe Climate Change experts of the UNDP Ms. Lilia Zavyalova spoke about the main causes of global climate change and its socio-economic impact on people's lives, as well as the preparation of the Uzbek delegation for negotiations at the 26th Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP-26).The conference will take place in November 2021 in Glasgow (UK) and it is an important step in coordinating actions to prevent global warming across the globe.
The presentation made by UNDP expert covered such topics as:
-   scientific and political content of negotiations on climate change;
-  conditions for countries to fulfill their obligations under the Kyoto Protocol, the Paris Agreement;
-  and other international instruments on climate problems.
Journalists and experts exchanged views on improving the communications between UNDP and journalists, particularly withthose who raise climate change issues permanently.
"Journalists play a key role in raising awareness of the community. The involvement of civil society in resolving the climate change issues depends on their professionalism, and also on the quality of the materials provided to them - relevance, reliability of information," said Saida Sulaimanova, director of the Modern Journalism Development Center of Uzbekistan while concluding the event.
The event was held within the framework of the regional project ‘Policy Action for Climate Security in Central Asia’, implemented jointly by UNDP and the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) of the United Kingdom, aimed at strengthening strategic measures to ensure climate security in Central Asia through supporting more proactive and sustained action to tackle climate change.