The adaption of an illustrated guide on climate change to the conditions of Uzbekistan began in 2018 in close cooperation with the Center of the Hydrometeorological Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzhydromet) and the Republican Education Center of the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
April 14, 2021-NUKUS, UN Development Programme in Uzbekistan hold the meeting between Climate Change experts and media representatives of Uzbekistan in the Café Scientifique format at the Nukus Museum named after Igor Savitskiy.The meeting was dedicated to the topic of "Climate change - a global catastrophe or a new development paradigm".
UNDP is offering a series of online trainings to be conducted by the international climate change policy advisor Daniela Carrington in the period of March 11-30, 2021.
From 2018 pasture cooperatives in Karakalpakstan have helped mitigate climate change and limit the impacts of the Aral Sea’s disappearance. In the past three months they’ve also limited the impact of COVID-19.
These days, farmers - owners of household plots and hotbeds of the Kanlykul district, Karakalpakstan – receive informational support through a group in Telegram without leaving their home. The specialists of the Extension Center, which was established with the technical support of the UN Development Program in Uzbekistan, help them to do so.
During the total quarantine, residents of the five northern districts of Karakalpakstan have constant access to agricultural products. With the support of the United Nations Development Programme, to ensure climate resilience of farms and dekhkan farms located in the arid regions of Uzbekistan – in Muynak, Kegeyli, Takhtakupyr, Chimbay and Kanlykul districts – 564 greenhouses have been constructed over the past two years. Over 2000 people have been trained in the methods of growing planting stock and vegetable and melon crops under cover.
Health volunteers of Karakalpakstan, Uzbekistan, trained by UN Volunteers through the UN Joint Programme on the Aral Sea region, are now part of the COVID-19 pandemic response. They use all feasible means to help people in remote communities stay healthy and informed.
The main difficulties in agriculture of Karakalpakstan, especially in the northern regions, are associated with a low content of organic substances in the soil, widespread salinization of soils and high frequency of low water levels and hydrological drought, which is largely a consequence of climate change. These factors increase the risk of partial or even complete loss of planned crops, especially in dry years, when as a result of the lack of irrigation water the soil is excessively dried out, the crops completely die out. Large-scale losses of agricultural products, such as those resulting from severe droughts in 2000-2001, can threaten the country's food security.
On November 23, 2019, a round table on “Towards the transition of Aral Sea region from disaster prone zone to zone of innovations and sustainable development (Agriculture sector)” was held in Nukus.
The United Nations Development Programme in Uzbekistan, with the support of the Canada Fund for Local Initiatives (CFLI), is launching a series of joint activities in the Chimbay district of Karakalpakstan to achieve sustainable agriculture and reduce the dependence of local communities on the effects of climate change. The first training of the planned cycle took place in “Kok Suw” village assembly of citizens on “Basic principles and methods of organic and biological farming”.