Образовательные материалы
In order to prepare national delegates for these extremely complex international negotiations, and in particular during COP 26, UNDP is offering a series of online trainings to be conducted by the international climate change policy advisor Daniela Carrington in the period of March 11-30, 2021.
During the general COVID-19 quarantine period, residents of five districts of Karakalpakstan have constant access to agricultural products.
In 2018-2020, we helped to construct 564 greenhouses in Muinak, Kegeyli, Takhtakupyr, Chimbay and Kanlykul districts to demonstrate adaptation to climate change and ensure climate resilience of dekhkan farms.
How indoor garden cultivation provides food security - read from our infographic.
The main difficulties in agriculture of Karakalpakstan, especially in the northern regions, are associated with a low content of organic substances in the soil, widespread salinization of soils and high frequency of low water levels and hydrological drought. These factors increase the risk of partial or even complete loss of planned crops, especially in dry years.
Despite significant changes in the economy aimed at ensuring the leadership of industry and services in the country's GDP, the contribution of agriculture to GDP, although reduced, remains high. In the agricultural production sector, which is the main source of income and employment for the majority of the population of the northern part of Karakalpakstan and the guarantor of social stability, it is currently problematic to ensure the level of adaptive capacity corresponding to the scale of the effects of climate change. This makes the agricultural production sector the most vulnerable to the existing impacts of land degradation, desertification and future natural and climatic threats, destabilizing food security in the Aral Sea region. Land users need help to select the appropriate technologies and approaches towards transition to climate-resilient agriculture.
This publication contains recommendations on establishing climate-optimized agriculture to ensure food security in the face of climate change, developed within the framework of joint UNDP, Uzhydromet, and the UNFCCC Adaptation Fund project “Developing climate resilience of farming communities in the Drought prone parts of Uzbekistan”.
Continuing land degradation, decreasing productivity of natural pastures and a number of other factors caused by climate change and fallout of the drying up of the Aral Sea pose a serious threat to sustainable development of livestock breeding in Karakalpakstan. In this infographic, we propose measures to involve local communities, increase their technical capacity and level of knowledge, methods to restore pasture productivity and a number of others, which will restore and preserve pastures.
This brochure is devoted to the description of the bioecological properties and features of agricultural techniques for the cultivation of some drought-tolerant cultivated plants with high feed value. It also includes wild drought-tolerant and salt-tolerant representatives of the desert flora of Central Asia, recommended for introduction into the cultivation in order to restore pastures and improve the food supply in the conditions of Karakalpakstan.
Water scarcity, frequency of dry years and steady decline in soil fertility is threatening sustainable farming. Within our activities to develop climate resilience of farms and dehkan farms in arid regions of Uzbekistan, we have developed a set of recommendations which are reflected in this infographic.
The guide provides examples of the use of low-cost, easily implemented and effective practices on energy and water conservation, which have been tested and have proven themselves around the world.
Recommended practical approaches can be successfully applied at the level of farms, households, schools and colleges making a positive contribution to improving their climate resilience, as well as reducing the carbon footprint. For each type of technology, a list of necessary materials is indicated which facilitates the process of making equipment and accelerates the possibility of putting it into practice. The handbook was prepared within the framework of the joint project of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, UNDP and the Adaptation Fund "Developing climate resilience of farming communities in the drought prone parts of Uzbekistan".
The publication provides the list of tree species recommended for breeding under climate and salinity conditions of northern parts of Karakalpakstan, and provides recommendations and techniques for their cultivation.
In the past few decades, the volume of incoming water to the Aral Sea zone has significantly decreased, the water supply of agricultural lands has sharply decreased to 30-40% of the demand. The area of irrigated land decreased by 47% compared to 1980. There is an ongoing intensive process of desertification and salinization of soils, both in river deltas and on irrigated lands. Over 78% of the irrigated lands of Karakalpakstan are subject to varying extent of salinization.