Landscape level approach to adaptation to climate change risks of increased aridity
Knowledge management and awareness raising
“Developing climate resilience of farming communities in the drought prone parts of Uzbekistan” project was launched in the end of 2014.
The main objective of the project is to create climate-resilient agricultural and livestock farms located in the most drought prone regions of Uzbekistan, in particular in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
During the next 6 years the project will be implemented jointly with the Center for Centre of Hydrometeorological Service under the Ministry of Emergency Situations (Uzhydromet), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Adaptation Fund (AF) with the support of Council of Ministers of the Republic Karakalpakstan, State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection, Ministry of Agriculture, Ministry of Water Resources, Ministry of Economy, State Committee for Land Resources, Geodesy, Cartography and State Cadaster.
Due to its unfavorable geographic position, arid climatic conditions and anthropogenic disaster caused by the drying up of the Aral Sea Karakalpakstan is one of the most vulnerable to climate change regions in the Republic of Uzbekistan. It is located in the lower reaches of the main rivers of the Aral Basin, and often water reaches this region in small quantities and of a low quality, sometimes there is no water coming from the upper regions, especially during the drought periods and the situation with water resources becomes catastrophic.
Frequent droughts, the general trend towards increased aridity, and the projected increase in the deficit of water resources in Karakalpakstan put the issue of water availability in the first place, as well as contribute to the deterioration of land productivity, which, in turn, affects the ability of rural population to withstand the existing and future negative impacts of climate change.
In this regard, Karakalpakstan and its five districts have been selected as pilot areas of the project, where adaptation measures and actions aimed at mitigating the adverse effects of climate change will be demonstrated and introduced.
Project will help the central, regional and local governments, and will focus on adaptation of the most vulnerable farming and pastoral communities to climate change processes. The measures and actions proposed by the project will help to withstand the current and future impacts of climate change and increased frequency of droughts in this region, to approach the problem of water availability and decline in land productivity.