The United Nations Development Programme in Uzbekistan, with the support of the Canada Fund for Local Initiatives (CFLI), is launching a series of joint activities in the Chimbay district of Karakalpakstan to achieve sustainable agriculture and reduce the dependence of local communities on the effects of climate change. The first training of the planned cycle took place in “Kok Suw” village assembly of citizens on “Basic principles and methods of organic and biological farming”.
“Kok Suw” is one of the most remote settlements of Karakalpakstan and the most vulnerable to drought often arising here as a result of the drying up of the Aral Sea and climate change. With this, livestock and agricultural activity in household plots brings the main income to the population. As a solution to the problem of water scarcity for irrigation needs in order to increase soil fertility, especially during periods of drought, local residents are encouraged to use the organic and biological farming system, based on the desire to create a "living and healthy soil" by supporting and activating its microflora. This approach allows to consider a farm as a single organism, in which the cycle and cyclicity of nutrients is clearly regulated.
- The basis of the work of organic and biological system of farming is the activity of soil biocenosis, at the maintenance of which all activities in farming should be aimed. We create favorable conditions for the development of microorganisms that provide plant nutrition. And the use of drip irrigation structures helps to efficiently and economically use water resources, said Bakhitbay Aybergenov, UNDP project specialist.
25 most active representatives of the “Kok Suw” community – most interested in exploring new approaches in agriculture – were involved in the training. During the presentations, innovative and effective methods of agriculture, measures to improve soil fertility, composting and mulching, and enrichment of the soil with organic substances that enhance the resistance of plants in adverse conditions were presented. 20 women participating in the practical part of the training were able to study in more detail the features of organic farming and the drip irrigation technique. Each of them demonstrated the skills to identify irrigation needs by the external characteristics of plants, which makes it possible to determine irrigation rates for each of the crops during the growing season. The new knowledge and its practical application will ensure sustainable agriculture and reduce the dependence of local communities on the effects of climate change.
Joint activities of UNDP with the Canada Fund for Local Initiatives will be carried out within the framework of the current project of Uzhydromet and the Adaptation Fund "Developing climate resilience of farming communities in the Drought prone parts of Uzbekistan".