The UN Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea region in Uzbekistan (MPHSTF) is pleased to announce its First Call for Proposals
About the MPHSTF
The UN Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea region in Uzbekistan (MPHSTF), officially launched on the margins of the 73rd UN General Assembly in November 27, 2018 will serve as a unique unified platform for international development cooperation and the mobilization of donor resources to implement integrated measures and complement the measures to address the consequences of the Aral Sea disaster taken by the Government in the Aral Sea region through the human security approach.
Focus areas for the first Call
As per the  decision of the MPHSTF Steering Committee of 24 January, 2019 the following  three MPHSTF priority programmatic areas will be the focus of the First Call for Proposals:
1. Providing environmental security (including afforestation);
2. Providing health security; and
3. Providing social security (including access to basic utilities, social protection, water, sanitation, and education).
Who is eligible to submit proposals?
The participating UN organizations (PUNOs, i.e., UNDP, UNFPA, UNICEF, UNESCO, UNODC) are eligible to submit proposals to the MPHSTF. National and international counterparts (e.g., government agencies, local authorities, INGO and NGOs, academia, etc.) are encouraged to come up with proposals, which must be developed in partnership with and submitted by PUNOs.
The proposals will be assessed against the following principles and selection criteria:
Based on an assessment of the needs, capacities and insecurities of people as well as the risks of the region.
Designed based on the conditions of the Aral Sea region and on knowledge of the situation of communities targeted.
Integrated solutions: