From 3 to 7 July 2018, a demonstration and training workshop on climate-resilient agricultural practices is taking place in Kegeili, Chimbay, Takhtakupir, Kanlykul and Muynak districts of Karakalpakstan.
The training was initiated within the framework of the project "Developing climate resilience of farming communities in drought prone parts of Uzbekistan" jointly implemented by UNDP and the Center for Hydrometeorological Service under the Ministry of Emergency Situations and funded by the Adaptation Fund of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.
During the training sessions, farmers, dehkhans and agriculture and water management experts were taught the application of best practices on efficient use of land and water resources. The proposed technologies allow to adapt agriculture to increasing aridity occurred in the region to produce high yields, in spite of soil salinity, unfavorable weather conditions, and climate change impacts.
The workshop agenda included delivering presentations and master classes by national and local experts with consideration of recommendations built on the project activity outputs achieved in the project pilot sites during 2016-2017 as well as based on best practices tested.
Participants were familiarized with requirements for application of the resource-saving agrotechnologies, including specific soil preparation techniques, approaches on deep loosening, laser land levelling, application of minimum and zero tillage, etc.
Presentations were covered the features soil conservation agriculture, management and improvement of land fertility. The emphasis was on watering technique, with consideration of maximum possible water saving during washing the soil affected by salinization, specific crop irrigation approaches, water flow metering and the need for scheduling irrigation, technologies and organizational methodologies enabling reduction of damage and loss of crop yields during water stress conditions.
Participants were got acquainted with biological methods of plant protection from pests and diseases, application of glauconite sand to restore chemical and mechanical properties of soils. It is expected that the experience and knowledge gained and generated within the trainings will contribute to ensuring the country's food security, and increasing climate resilience of Karakalpakstan's farmers and dehkans to climate change impacts.